We are currently in the process of updating our website, please bare with us if it isn't as up to date as usual!

Our Governors

Governing Body

The Governing Body helps to ensure that the following key areas in the school are carried out to the highest standards:

  • Educational achievement
  • School’s finances
  • Balanced curriculum
  • Appointing staff and reviewing staff performance
  • Safeguarding and Behaviour

There are other areas the Governors get involved in such as helping set the school’s policies and procedures, authorising any new building works and liaising with parents.

Every school must have a Governing Body in order to operate. The Governing Body is made up of several governors who help ensure that the school carries out its responsibilities to the highest standards.

The Governing Body meets several times a year to discuss the above matters  and agrees actions with the school. The Governing Body also appoints governors onto various Committees which deal with specific issues.

 

How are governors appointed?

It is important that governors are appointed from diverse and varied backgrounds. The Governing Body should have people that are representative of the pupil population who bring different skills to the Governing Body.

 

The appointment of parent governors is mainly carried out by election and parents decide who they want to be a governor. Some governors are nominated, for example the LA governor is nominated by the Council and staff governors are nominated by the school. There are some instances where the governors will appoint certain governors themselves where they see that a certain skill is needed which cannot be met by existing governors, such as legal or accounting skills.

 

What skills do you need to be an effective Governor?

It is important that each governor can use their skills in the governors meetings. Some of the skills that are important are as follows:

  • Listening
  • Organising
  • Problem solving
  • Communication
  • Leadership
  • Teamworking 
  • Governors who have life experience and transferrable work skills (such as accounting and legal) can also make an important contribution to the work of the Governing Body

But the most important thing is ENTHUSIASM!

 Governing Body Structure

Chairperson: Mark Rainey

Vice Chairperson: Rev. Tim Nicholls 

Headteacher: Emma Roberts

Name Type of Governor   

  Committee

 Date Appointed  

Appointed by 

   Term of office ends  Date stepped down  

Ros Bryan   

 Parent Governor Pupil Support

 6.12.10

(re-elected 6.12.14)

 Parents  5.12.18  N/A

Mel Hartley

 Parent Governor Pupil Support  6.12.12  Parents  6.12.16 Remaining as an Associate Governor until July 21st 2017 

Mark Rainey

(Chair from Sept 2014, was Vice Chair to 1.9.14)

Parent Governor Finance & Staffing  Standards  1.9.12  Parents

 1.9.17

N/A 

Jackie Jones

 Staff Governor Pupil Support

 16.9.10

(re-elected 16.9.14)

 Staff  1.9.18  N/A
Julie Hawkins  Local Authority Governor

Finance & Staffing 

Standards

 8.7.13  Nominated by Local Authority

 8.7.17

 N/A

Denise McTaggart-

Richardson

 Co-opted Governor Finance & Staffing  1.9.14  Governing Body  1.9.17 21.7.17 

Sarah Kleuter

Vice Chair

from 1.9.16

 Co - Opted Governor Finance & Staffing  1.12.14 Governing Body   1.12.18 N/A 

 

Rev. Tim Nicholls

(Temporary Vice Chair from 3.9.15)

 Co - opted Governor Finance & Staffing  2.12.13  Governing Body  2.12.17  N/A
Tracey Palmer  Co - opted Governor Standards  2.12.13 Governing Body   2.12.17  N/A
Sue Cooley  Co - opted Governor  

 1.9.10

(re-elected 1.9.14)

Governing Body   1.9.18 1.9.17 
Lynda Dyson  Co - opted Governor

Finance & Staffing

Standards

 1.9.13 Governing Body 

 1.9.17

N/A 
Colette Hutchinson  Co - opted Governor Standards  1.9.14 Governing Body   1.9.18  N/A
Tarah Morris  Co -opted Governor  Finance & Staffing  3.12.15  Governing Body  3.12.19  1.9.16
Nicola Wood  Parent Governor  Pupil Support  2.2.16  Parents  2.2.20  N/A
Jacqui Salter  Parent Governor  Pupil Support 1.5.17   Parents 1.5.20  N/A 
Chris Thomas  Associate Governor N/A  N/A  N/A  N/A N/A 
David Rowson  Parent Governor  Pupil Support  14.3.14  Parents  14.3.18  3.9.15 

Pat Gaskell 

(Chair until 1.9.14 then Vice  chair until 3.9.15)

 Community Governor

Finance & Staffing

Standards

1.9.10

(re-elected 1.9.14) 

Governing Body  1.9.18  3.9.15
 Mary McGregor Local Authority Governor  Pupil Support   5.3.14 Nominated by Governing Body  5.3.14  1.7.15 
 Terence Mupariwa Parent Governor  Standards  14.10.13   Parents 14.10.17  7.14 

 

Please click on a member of the Governing Body's name to find out more.

Register of Interests

 

Governor

Business

Interests

Other

Establishments

Governed

Relationships

with

staff /

governors

    Date           
Emma Roberts  None  None   None 

 10.9.15

Ros Bryan   None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Mel Hartley   None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Mark Rainey  None    None   None  

 10.9.15

Jackie Jones  None    None   None

 10.9.15

 
Julie Hawkins   None   None  None 

 10.9.15

 

Denise

McTaggart-Richardson

  None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Sarah Kleuter   None   None   None

 10.9.15

 
Rev.Tim Nicholls   None   None  None   

 10.9.15

Tracey Palmer  None   None    None  

 10.9.15

Sue Cooley   None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Lynda Dyson   None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Colette Hutchinson   None   None   None  

 10.9.15

Chris Thomas      None    None   None  

 10.9.15

Tarah Morris         
         
         

 


 

 

Registers of Attendance

Register of Attendance for Full Governing Body Meetings

Governor

10.9.15 3.12.15 4.2.16 24.3.16

7.7.16

Emma Roberts      
Ros Bryan      
Mel Hartley      
Mark Rainey      
Jackie Jones      
Julie Hawkins      
Denise McTaggart-Richardson      
Sarah Kleuter      
Rev.Tim Nicholls        
Tracey Palmer        

 

Sue Cooley

Absent Absent  Absent     
Lynda Dyson        
Colette Hutchinson        
Chris Thomas          

 

The Governing Body is split up in to 3 committees; Finance and Resources, Pupil Support and Standards.

 

Register of Attendance for Finance and Resources Committee 

Governor 10.9.16 3.12.15 24.3.16 19.5.16 7.7.16
Tim Nicholls (chair)        
Emma Roberts        
Mark Rainey          

Denise

McTaggart-Richardson

       
Lynda Dyson        
 Chris Thomas        
           

 

Register of Attendance for Standards Committee 

Governor 1.12.16

15.3.16

12.7.16
Julie Hawkins (chair)  
Emma Roberts  
Mark Rainey  
Colette Hutchinson  
Tracey Palmer  
Chris Thomas  

 

Register of Attendance for Pupil Support Committee 

Governor 23.2.16 7.6.16
Mel Hartley (chair)  
Emma Roberts  
Mark Rainey  
Jackie Jones  
Ros Bryan  
Chris Thomas

 

The governors are very approachable and if you would like to discuss any school matters with any of them please feel free to contact the school.